Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-1-101 — Provisions to be liberally construed
Wyoming § 1-1-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-101 (2026).
The Code of Civil Procedure and all proceedings under it shall
be liberally construed to promote its object and assist the
parties in obtaining justice. The rule of common law that
statutes in derogation thereof must be strictly construed has no
application to the Code of Civil Procedure, but this shall not
be so construed as to require a liberal construction of
provisions affecting personal liberty, relating to amercement or
of a penal nature.