Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-36-104 — Duty of court on application of party to arbitrate
Wyoming § 1-36-104
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-104 (2026).
(a)On application of a party showing an arbitration
agreement and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the
court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If
the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to
arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the
issue raised and shall order or deny arbitration accordingly.
(b)If an issue referable to arbitration under the alleged
agreement is involved in an action or proceeding pending in a
court having jurisdiction to hear applications to compel
arbitration, the application shall be made therein. Otherwise
the application shall be made in the court of proper venue.
(c)Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to
arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an
application therefo