West Virginia Statutes
§ 8-1-3 — Classification of municipal corporations
West Virginia·Ch. 8 MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS·Art. 1 PURPOSE AND SHORT TITLE; DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS; CONSTRUCTION
Pursuant to the mandate of the "Municipal Home Rule Amendment" to the Constitution of this state, all municipal corporations are hereby classified by population into four classes, as follows:
(1)Every municipal corporation with a population in excess of fifty thousand shall be a Class I city;
(2)Every municipal corporation with a population in excess of ten thousand but not in excess of fifty thousand shall be a Class II city;
(3)Every municipal corporation with a population in excess of two thousand but not in excess of ten thousand shall be a Class III city; and
(4)Every municipal corporation with a population of two thousand or less shall be a Class IV town or village.
Transition from one to another class shall occur automatically when the requisite population qualification has