West Virginia Statutes
§ 8-14A-1 — Definitions
West Virginia § 8-14A-1
Ch. 8MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Art. 14AMUNICIPAL POLICE OFFICERS AND FIREMEN; PROCEDURE FOR INVESTIGATION
W. Va. Code § 8-14A-1 (2026).
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, as used in this article:
(1)"Accused officer" means any police officer or firefighter who is the subject of an investigation or interrogation which results in a recommendation of punitive action against him or her.
(2)"Civil service," when followed by the terms "department," "officer" or "accused officer", means any department, officer or accused officer who is subject to the civil service provisions of article fourteen, chapter eight of this code or article fifteen, chapter eight of this code.
(3)"Hearing" means any meeting in the course of an investigatory proceeding, other than an interrogation at which no testimony is taken under oath, conducted by a hearing board for the purpose of taking or inducing testimony or receiving evidence