West Virginia Statutes
§ 8-14-7 — Policemen's civil service commission generally
West Virginia § 8-14-7
Ch. 8MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Art. 14LAW AND ORDER; POLICE FORCE OR DEPARTMENTS; POWERS, AUTHORITY AND DUTIES OF LAW-ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS AND POLICEMEN; POLICE MATRONS; SPECIAL SCHOOL ZONE AND PARKING LOT OR PARKING BUILDING POLICE OFFICERS; CIVIL SERVICE FOR CERTAIN POLICE DEPARTMENTS
W. Va. Code § 8-14-7 (2026).
(a)In every Class I and Class II city having a paid police department, there shall be a "Policemen's Civil Service Commission."
(b)The commission shall consist of three commissioners, as follows:
(1)One shall be appointed by the mayor of the city;
(2)One shall be appointed by the local fraternal order of police; and
(3)One shall be appointed by the local chamber of commerce, or if there is none, by a local business association.
(c)The commissioners shall be qualified voters of the city for which they are appointed.
(1)At least two of the commissioners shall be individuals in full sympathy with the purposes of the civil service provisions of this article.
(2)Not more than two of the commissioners, at any one time, may be registered to vote as members of the same political par