West Virginia Statutes
§ 53-8-17 — Sealing of records
West Virginia § 53-8-17
Ch. 53EXTRAORDINARY REMEDIES
Art. 8PERSONAL SAFETY ORDERS
W. Va. Code § 53-8-17 (2026).
(a)Definitions. —
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)"Court record" means an official record of a court about a proceeding that the clerk of a court or other court personnel keeps. "Court record" includes an index, a docket entry, a petition or other pleading, a memorandum, a transcription of proceedings, an electronic recording, an order and a judgment.
(3)"Seal" means to remove information from public inspection in accordance with this section.
(4)"Sealing" means:
(A)With respect to a record kept in a courthouse, removing to a separate secure area to which persons who do not have a legitimate reason for access are denied access;
(B)With respect to electronic information about a proceeding on the website maintained by the magistrate court,