West Virginia Statutes
§ 53-1-2 — Jurisdiction of writs of mandamus and prohibition; by whom rule to show cause or peremptory writ issued
West Virginia § 53-1-2
Ch. 53EXTRAORDINARY REMEDIES
Art. 1PROHIBITION AND MANDAMUS
W. Va. Code § 53-1-2 (2026).
Jurisdiction of writs of mandamus and prohibition (except cases whereof cognizance has been taken by the Supreme Court of Appeals or a judge thereof in vacation), shall be in the circuit court of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which the writ relates. A rule to show cause as hereinafter provided for may be issued by a judge of a circuit court or of the Supreme Court of Appeals in vacation. A writ peremptory may be awarded by a circuit court or a judge thereof in vacation, or by the Supreme Court of Appeals in term.