West Virginia Statutes
§ 53-4A-7 — Denial of relief; hearings; evidence; record; judgment
West Virginia § 53-4A-7
Ch. 53EXTRAORDINARY REMEDIES
Art. 4APOST-CONVICTION HABEAS CORPUS
W. Va. Code § 53-4A-7 (2026).
(a)If the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto, or the return or other pleadings, or the record in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or the record or records in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or the record or records in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence, show to the satisfaction of the court that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, or that the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced have been previously and finally adjudicated or waived, the court shall enter an order denying the relief sought. If it appears to the court from said