West Virginia Statutes
§ 50-5-13 — Appeals in criminal cases
West Virginia § 50-5-13
Ch. 50MAGISTRATE COURTS
Art. 5TRIALS, HEARINGS AND APPEALS
W. Va. Code § 50-5-13 (2026).
(a)Any person convicted of an offense in a magistrate court may appeal such conviction to circuit court as a matter of right by requesting such appeal within twenty days after the sentencing for such conviction. The magistrate may require the posting of bond with good security conditioned upon the appearance of the defendant as required in circuit court, but such bond may not exceed the maximum amount of any fine which could be imposed for the offense. The bond may be upon the defendant's own recognizance. If no appeal is perfected within such twenty-day period, the circuit court may, not later than ninety days after the sentencing, grant an appeal upon a showing of good cause why such appeal was not filed within the twenty-day period. The filing or granting of an appeal shall automatical