West Virginia Statutes
§ 50-4-8 — Removal to circuit court
West Virginia § 50-4-8
W. Va. Code § 50-4-8 (2026).
At any time before trial in a civil action involving less than $5,000 the action may be removed to circuit court upon the concurrence of all parties and upon the payment of the circuit court filing fee. At any time before trial in a civil action involving $5,000 or more, any party may, upon payment of the circuit court filing fee, cause such action to be removed to the circuit court: Provided, That at any time before trial in any action for wrongful occupation or unlawful detainer involving $2,500 or more any party may, upon payment of the circuit court filing fee, cause such action to be removed to circuit court. All appropriate documents shall then be forwarded along with the fee to the clerk of the circuit court. The matter shall then be heard by the circuit court.