West Virginia Statutes
§ 38-3-18 — Limitations on enforcement of judgments
West Virginia § 38-3-18
Ch. 38LIENS
Art. 3JUDGMENT LIENS
W. Va. Code § 38-3-18 (2026).
(a)On a judgment, execution may be issued within ten years after the date thereof. Where execution issues within ten years as aforesaid, other executions may be issued on such judgment within ten years from the return day of the last execution issued thereon, on which there is no return by an officer, or which has been returned unsatisfied.
(b)For any order for child support in an action filed on and after the amendment and reenactment of this section during the 2008 legislative session, an execution may be issued upon a judgment for child support, as those terms are defined in chapter forty-eight of this code, within ten years after the emancipation of the child: Provided, That in cases where the support order is for more than one child, the limitations set forth in subsection (a) of t