West Virginia Statutes
§ 38-1-3 — Sales under trust deeds
West Virginia § 38-1-3
Ch. 38LIENS
Art. 1VENDOR'S AND TRUST DEED LIENS
W. Va. Code § 38-1-3 (2026).
The trustee in any trust deed given as security shall, whenever required by any creditor secured or any surety indemnified by the deed, or the assignee or personal representative of any such creditor or surety, after debt due to such creditor or for which such surety may be liable shall have become payable and default shall have been made in the payment thereof, or any part thereof, by the grantor or other person owing such debt, and if all other conditions precedent to sale by the trustee, as expressed in the trust deed, shall have happened, sell the property conveyed by the deed, or so much thereof as may be necessary, at public auction, having first given notice of such sale as prescribed in the following section.