West Virginia Statutes
§ 38-2-34 — Time within which suit to enforce lien may be brought; right of other lienors to intervene
West Virginia § 38-2-34
W. Va. Code § 38-2-34 (2026).
(a)Unless an action to enforce any lien authorized by this article is commenced in a circuit court within six months after the person desiring to avail himself or herself of the court has filed his or her notice in the clerk's office, as provided in this article, the lien shall be discharged; but an action commenced by any person having a lien shall, for the purpose of preserving the same, inure to the benefit of all other persons having a lien under this article on the same property, and persons may intervene in the action for the purpose of enforcing their liens.
(b)Notwithstanding any provisions of this code to the contrary, beginning on July 1, 2015, it is an affirmative defense, or an affirmative partial defense, as the case may be, in any action to enforce a lien pursuant to this