West Virginia Statutes
§ 38-16-201 — Bonafide liens are not affected by this article
West Virginia § 38-16-201
W. Va. Code § 38-16-201 (2026).
Regardless of whether such liens may also be considered to be common law liens, nothing in this article is intended to affect:
(1)Statutory liens arising under an enactment of the Legislature;
(2)Equitable liens, constructive liens and other liens that are imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(3)Consensual liens now or hereafter recognized under the common law of this state.