West Virginia Statutes
§ 36-3-7 — Effect of words of release in a deed
West Virginia § 36-3-7
Ch. 36ESTATES AND PROPERTY
Art. 3FORM AND EFFECT OF DEEDS AND CONTRACTS
W. Va. Code § 36-3-7 (2026).
Whenever, in any deed, there shall be used the words "The said grantor releases to the said grantee all his claims upon the said lands," or words of like import, such deed shall be construed as if it set forth that the grantor or releasor hath remised, released, and forever quitted claim and by these presents doth remise, release, and forever quit claim unto the grantee or releasee, his heirs and assigns, all right, title and interest whatsoever, both at law and in equity, in or to the lands and premises granted or released, or intended so to be.