West Virginia Statutes
§ 36-1-11 — Fee simple may be created without words of limitation
West Virginia § 36-1-11
Ch. 36ESTATES AND PROPERTY
Art. 1CREATION OF ESTATES GENERALLY
W. Va. Code § 36-1-11 (2026).
When any real property is conveyed or devised to any person, and no words of limitation are used in the conveyance or devise, such conveyance or devise shall be construed to pass the fee simple, or the whole estate or interest, legal or equitable, which the testator or grantor had power to dispose of, in such real property, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the conveyance or will.