West Virginia Statutes
§ 36-3-4 — Distinctions between various kinds of deeds abolished
West Virginia § 36-3-4
Ch. 36ESTATES AND PROPERTY
Art. 3FORM AND EFFECT OF DEEDS AND CONTRACTS
W. Va. Code § 36-3-4 (2026).
All distinctions in legal effect between deeds of grant, deeds of bargain and sale, deeds of lease and release, and deeds of covenant to stand seized, are hereby abolished. Any instrument which shows on its face a present intent to pass the title to, or any interest, present or future, in real property, shall, if properly executed and delivered, be given effect according to its manifest intent. No instrument purporting to convey land, or any interest therein, shall fail of effect merely for lack of conformity with the language of sections five, six, seven, eight or nine of this article.