West Virginia Statutes
§ 36-1-5 — Gifts of personal property
West Virginia § 36-1-5
Ch. 36ESTATES AND PROPERTY
Art. 1CREATION OF ESTATES GENERALLY
W. Va. Code § 36-1-5 (2026).
No gift of any goods or chattels shall be valid unless made by writing, signed by the donor or his agent, or by will, or unless actual possession shall have come to and remained with the donee or some person holding for or under him If the donor and donee reside together at the time of the gift, possession at the place of their residence shall not be a sufficient possession within the meaning of this section. The requirements of this section shall not apply to the wife's paraphernalia. No seal shall be necessary to give validity to a gift of goods or chattels by writing, as hereinbefore provided.