West Virginia Statutes
§ 35-1A-1 — Government limitations related to the exercise of religion
West Virginia § 35-1A-1
Ch. 35PROPERTY OF RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Art. 1AEQUAL PROTECTION FOR RELIGION ACT
W. Va. Code § 35-1A-1 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no state action may:
(1)Substantially burden a person's exercise of religion unless applying the burden to that person's exercise of religion in a particular situation is essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest; nor
(2)Treat religious conduct more restrictively than any conduct of reasonably comparable risk; nor
(3)Treat religious conduct more restrictively than comparable conduct because of alleged economic need or benefit.
(b)(1) A person whose exercise of religion has been substantially burdened, or is likely to be substantially burdened, in violation of this article may assert such violation or impending violation, including aga