West Virginia Statutes
§ 31B-1-103 — Effect of operating agreement; nonwaivable provisions
West Virginia·Ch. 31B UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT·Art. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, all members of a limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement, which need not be in writing, to regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business, and to govern relations among the members, managers and company. To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the members, managers and company.
(b)The operating agreement may not:
(1)Unreasonably restrict a right to information or access to records under section 4-408;
(2)Eliminate the duty of loyalty under section 4-409(b) or 6-603(b)(3), but the agreement may:
(i)Identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, if not manifestly un