West Virginia Statutes
§ 29B-1-3 — Inspection and copying of public record; requests of Freedom of Information Act requests registry
West Virginia § 29B-1-3
Ch. 29BFREEDOM OF INFORMATION
Art. 1PUBLIC RECORDS
W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3 (2026).
(a)Every person has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by section four of this article.
(b)A request to inspect or copy any public record of a public body shall be made directly to the custodian of such public record.
(c)The custodian of any public records, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall furnish proper and reasonable opportunities for inspection and examination of the records in his or her office and reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts therefrom, during the usual business hours, to all persons having occasion to make examination of them. The custodian of the records may make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for the protection of the records and to preve