West Virginia Statutes
§ 29B-1-5 — Enforcement
West Virginia § 29B-1-5
Ch. 29BFREEDOM OF INFORMATION
Art. 1PUBLIC RECORDS
W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5 (2026).
(1)Any person denied the right to inspect the public record of a public body may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the circuit court in the county where the public record is kept.
(2)In any suit filed under subsection one of this section, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian or public body from withholding records and to order the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure. The court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the public body to sustain its action. The court, on its own motion, may view the documents in controversy in camera before reaching a decision. Any custodian of any public records of the public body found to be in noncompliance with the order of the court to produce the do