West Virginia Statutes
§ 29B-1-1 — Declaration of policy
West Virginia § 29B-1-1
Ch. 29BFREEDOM OF INFORMATION
Art. 1PUBLIC RECORDS
W. Va. Code § 29B-1-1 (2026).
Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American Constitutional form of representative government which holds to the principle that government is the servant of the people, and not the master of them, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the State of West Virginia that all persons are, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments of government they have creat