West Virginia Statutes
§ 29-3B-2 — Necessity of license; definitions
West Virginia § 29-3B-2
Ch. 29MISCELLANEOUS BOARDS AND OFFICERS
Art. 3BSUPERVISION OF ELECTRICIANS
W. Va. Code § 29-3B-2 (2026).
After the effective date of this article, no electrical work may be performed, offered, or engaged in for compensation or hire within the state of West Virginia by any person, firm, or corporation unless such person, firm, or corporation possesses a license and a certificate issued by the State Fire Marshal in accordance with this article:Provided, That any person who is assisting a journeyman or master electrician does not require a license to perform such supervised work, and a copy of the license is posted on any job in which electrical work is being performed for hire. As used in this article:
(a)“Electrical contractor” means a person, firm, or corporation who engages in the business of electrical work and employs master electricians, journeyman electricians, or other related worker