West Virginia Statutes
§ 29-23-2 — West Virginia boundary commission created; appointment; terms in office; expenses; powers and duties
West Virginia § 29-23-2
Ch. 29MISCELLANEOUS BOARDS AND OFFICERS
Art. 23WEST VIRGINIA BOUNDARY COMMISSION
W. Va. Code § 29-23-2 (2026).
(a)There is hereby created a boundary commission which shall consist of three members, who shall be residents and citizens of the state, all of whom shall have experience involving map reading or surveying. The commission members shall investigate state, county and municipal boundary disputes when requested to do so by the Governor or Legislature. The commission members shall be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, no later than July 1, 1987. No more than two members may belong to the same political party. The commission members shall serve a term concurrent with that of the Governor's term in office. Commission members may be reappointed to additional terms.
(b)Members shall be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in fulfilli