West Virginia Statutes
§ 27-6A-3 — Competency of defendant to stand trial determination; preliminary finding; hearing; evidence; disposition
West Virginia § 27-6A-3
Ch. 27MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
Art. 6ACOMPETENCY AND CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY OF PERSONS CHARGED OR CONVICTED OF A CRIME
W. Va. Code § 27-6A-3 (2026).
(a)Within five days of the receipt of the qualified forensic evaluator’s report and opinion on the issue of competency to stand trial, the court of record shall make a preliminary determination on the issue of whether the defendant is competent to stand trial. If the court of record finds that the defendant is not competent, the court shall make a further finding as to whether there is a substantial likelihood that the defendant can attain competency within 90 days, and whether competency can be attained by receiving competency restoration services at an outpatient mental health facility, outpatient mental health practice, or a jail-based competency restoration program. If the court of record orders, or if the state or defendant or defendant’s counsel within 20 days of receipt of the prel