West Virginia Statutes
§ 27-1-11 — Addiction
West Virginia § 27-1-11
Ch. 27MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
Art. 1WORDS AND PHRASES DEFINED
W. Va. Code § 27-1-11 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, “addiction” or substance use disorder means a maladaptive pattern of substance use leading to clinically significant impairment or distress as manifested by one or more of the following occurring within 30 days prior to the filing of the petition:
(1)Recurrent substance use resulting in a failure to fulfill major role obligations at work, school, or home, including, but not limited to, repeated absences or poor work performance related to substance use; substance-related absences, suspensions, or expulsions from school; or neglect of children or household;
(2)Recurrent use in situations in which it is physically hazardous, including, but not limited to, driving while intoxicated or operating a machine when impaired by substance use;
(3)Recurrent substance