West Virginia Statutes
§ 27-6A-9 — Competency to be adjudicated in juvenile court
West Virginia § 27-6A-9
Ch. 27MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
Art. 6ACOMPETENCY AND CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY OF PERSONS CHARGED OR CONVICTED OF A CRIME
W. Va. Code § 27-6A-9 (2026).
In a similar manner and in accordance with procedures set forth in subsection (a), section two of this article or subsection (a), section four of this article, a juvenile court may order a qualified forensic evaluator to conduct an evaluation of a juvenile to aid the court in its disposition under chapter forty-nine of this code. In a similar manner and in accordance with procedures set forth in subsection (d), section two of this article or subsection (d), section four of this article, a juvenile court may order a period of observation for an alleged delinquent or neglected juvenile at a mental health facility designated by the department to aid the court in its disposition. The period of observation may not exceed fifteen days.