West Virginia Statutes
§ 24A-2-5 — Certificate of convenience and necessity
West Virginia § 24A-2-5
Ch. 24ACOMMERCIAL MOTOR CARRIERS
Art. 2COMMON CARRIERS BY MOTOR VEHICLES
W. Va. Code § 24A-2-5 (2026).
(a)Required; application; hearing; granting. — It shall be unlawful for any common carrier by motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of convenience and necessity unless the common carrier is an emergency substitute carrier. Upon the filing of an application for such certificate, the commission shall set a time and place for a hearing on the application:Provided, That the commission may, after giving proper notice and if no protest is received, waive formal hearing on the application. Notice shall be by publication which shall state that a formal hearing may be waived in the absence of a protest to such application. The notice shall be published as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of §59-3-1e