West Virginia Statutes
§ 23-5A-3 — Termination of injured employees prohibited; reemployment of injured employees
West Virginia § 23-5A-3
Ch. 23WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Art. 5ADISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES
W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3 (2026).
(a)It shall be a discriminatory practice within the meaning of section one of this article to terminate an injured employee while the injured employee is off work due to a compensable injury within the meaning of §23-4-1et seq. of this code and is receiving or is eligible to receive temporary total disability benefits, unless the injured employee has committed a separate dischargeable offense. A separate dischargeable offense shall mean misconduct by the injured employee wholly unrelated to the injury or the absence from work resulting from the injury. A separate dischargeable offense shall not include absence resulting from the injury or from the inclusion or aggregation of absence due to the injury with any other absence from work.
(b)It shall be a discriminatory practice within the m