West Virginia Statutes
§ 23-5A-2 — Discriminatory practices prohibited -- Medical insurance
West Virginia § 23-5A-2
W. Va. Code § 23-5A-2 (2026).
Any employer who has provided any type of medical insurance for an employee or his dependents by paying premiums, in whole or in part, on an individual or group policy shall not cancel, decrease his participation on behalf of the employee or his dependents, or cause coverage provided to be decreased during the entire period for which that employee during the continuance of the employer- employee relationship is claiming or is receiving benefits under this chapter for a temporary disability. If the medical insurance policy requires a contribution by the employee, that employee must continue to make the contribution required, to the extent the insurance contract does not provide for a waiver of the premium.
Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from changing insurance carriers o