West Virginia Statutes
§ 23-5-7 — Compromise and settlement
West Virginia § 23-5-7
W. Va. Code § 23-5-7 (2026).
(a)The claimant, the employer, and the Workers" Compensation Commission, the successor to the commission, other private insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, may negotiate a final settlement of any and all issues in a claim wherever the claim is in the administrative or appellate processes: Provided, That in the settlement of medical benefits for nonorthopedic occupational disease claims, the claimant shall be represented by legal counsel: Provided, however, That for the purposes of this section, the term "nonorthopedic occupational disease claim" does not include an occupational hearing loss or hearing impairment claim. If the employer is not active in the claim, the commission, the successor to the commission, other private insurance carriers, and self