West Virginia Statutes
§ 23-5-6 — Time periods for objections and appeals; extensions; effective until June 30, 2022
West Virginia § 23-5-6
Ch. 23WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Art. 5REVIEW
W. Va. Code § 23-5-6 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the fact that the time periods set forth for objections, protests and appeals to or from the workers’ compensation Office of Judges are jurisdictional, the periods may be extended or excused upon application of either party within a period of time equal to the applicable period by requesting an extension of the time period showing good cause or excusable neglect, accompanied by the objection or appeal petition. In exercising discretion, the administrative law judge, appeal board, or court, as the case may be, shall consider whether the applicant was represented by counsel and whether timely and proper notice was actually received by the applicant or the applicant’s representative.
(b)This section is of no force and effect after June 30, 2022.