West Virginia Statutes
§ 23-5-13 — Continuances and supplemental hearings; claims not to be denied on technicalities; effective until June 30, 2022
West Virginia § 23-5-13
W. Va. Code § 23-5-13 (2026).
(a)It is the policy of this chapter that the rights of claimants for workers’ compensation be determined as speedily and expeditiously as possible to the end that those incapacitated by injuries and the dependents of deceased workers may receive benefits as quickly as possible in view of the severe economic hardships which immediately befall the families of injured or deceased workers. Therefore, the criteria for continuances and supplemental hearings “for good cause shown” are to be strictly construed by the chief administrative law judge and his or her authorized representatives to prevent delay when granting or denying continuances and supplemental hearings. It is also the policy of this chapter to prohibit the denial of just claims of injured or deceased workers or their dependents on