West Virginia Statutes
§ 23-4-1g — Weighing of evidence
West Virginia § 23-4-1g
Ch. 23WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Art. 4DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS
W. Va. Code § 23-4-1g (2026).
(a)For all awards made on or after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year two thousand three, resolution of any issue raised in administering this chapter shall be based on a weighing of all evidence pertaining to the issue and a finding that a preponderance of the evidence supports the chosen manner of resolution. The process of weighing evidence shall include, but not be limited to, an assessment of the relevance, credibility, materiality and reliability that the evidence possesses in the context of the issue presented. Under no circumstances will an issue be resolved by allowing certain evidence to be dispositive simply because it is reliable and is most favorable to a party's interests or position. If, after weighing all of the evidence reg