West Virginia Statutes
§ 23-4-1f — Certain psychiatric injuries and diseases not compensable; definitions; legislative findings; terms; report required
West Virginia § 23-4-1f
Ch. 23WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Art. 4DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS
W. Va. Code § 23-4-1f (2026).
(a)Except as provided by this section, for the purposes of this chapter, no alleged injury or disease may be recognized as a compensable injury or disease which was solely caused by nonphysical means and which did not result in any physical injury or disease to the person claiming benefits. Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is the purpose of this section to clarify that so-called mental-mental claims are not compensable under this chapter.
(b)For the purposes of this section:
(1)"First responder" means a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, paramedic, and emergency dispatcher;
(2)"Post-traumatic stress disorder" means a disorder that meets the diagnostic criteria for post-traumatic stress disorder specified by the American Psychiatric As