West Virginia Statutes
§ 1-2-2b — Precinct boundary changes
West Virginia § 1-2-2b
W. Va. Code § 1-2-2b (2026).
(a)If an election precinct of this state includes territory contained in more than one senatorial or delegate district, as such senatorial districts are established by §1-2-1 of this code and as such delegate districts are established by §1-2-2 of this code or, if following the legislative redistricting, an election precinct change, division, or consolidation is necessary pursuant to §3-1-7 of this code, the county commission of the county in which the precinct is located shall, prior to January 21, 2022, alter the boundary lines of its election precincts so that no precinct contains territory included in more than one senatorial or delegate district. Notice of the proposed precinct changes shall be published as a Class II-0 legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of §59-3-1