West Virginia Statutes
§ 1-1-3 — Acquisition of lands by United States; jurisdiction
West Virginia § 1-1-3
Ch. 1THE STATE AND ITS SUBDIVISIONS
Art. 1LIMITS AND JURISDICTION
W. Va. Code § 1-1-3 (2026).
The consent of this state is hereby given to the acquisition by the United States, or under its authority, by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise, of any land acquired, or to be acquired in this state by the United States, from any individual, body politic or corporate, for sites for lighthouses, beacons, signal stations, post offices, customhouses, courthouses, arsenals, soldiers' homes, cemeteries, locks, dams, armor plate manufacturing plants, projectile factories or factories of any kind or character, or any needful buildings or structures or proving grounds, or works for the improvement of the navigation of any watercourse, or work of public improvement whatever, or for the conservation of the forests, or for any other purpose for which the same may be needed or required by th