Wisconsin Statutes
§ 877.16 — Foreign personal representatives empowered to act.
Wisconsin § 877.16
Ch. 877Actions by and against personal representatives, heirs, and legatees
Wis. Stat. § 877.16 (2026).
877.16 When no personal representative has been appointed in this state for the estate of any decedent who was not a resident of this state at the time of his or her death, a foreign personal representative of the decedent, upon filing the original, or a certified copy of the original, appointment in any circuit court in this state, may exercise any power over the estate, including sales and assignments, and may prosecute and defend any action and proceeding relating to the estate and shall have all the remedies and defenses in regard to the property and the collection of any demands of the estate that a personal representative appointed in this state has.