Wisconsin Statutes
§ 859.40 — Creditor’s action for property not inventoried.
Wisconsin § 859.40
Ch. 859Probate — claims
Wis. Stat. § 859.40 (2026).
859.40 Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory may be insufficient to pay the decedent’s debts, a creditor whose claim has been allowed may, on behalf of all, bring an action to reach and subject to sale any property not included in the inventory, which is liable for the payment of debts. The creditor’s action shall not be brought to trial until the insufficiency of the estate in the hands of the personal representative is ascertained; if found likely that the assets may be insufficient, the action shall be brought to trial. If the action is tried, any property which ought to be subjected to the payment of the debts of the decedent shall be sold in the action and the net proceeds used to pay such debts and to reimburse the creditor f