Wisconsin Statutes
§ 859.33 — Contest of claims; procedure.
Wisconsin § 859.33
Ch. 859Probate — claims
Wis. Stat. § 859.33 (2026).
859.33 859.33(1) (1) How contest initiated. The following persons may contest a claim or assert an offset or counterclaim in court: the personal representative, a guardian ad litem or a person interested who has the approval of the court. They may do so only by mailing a copy of the objection, offset or counterclaim to the claimant or personally serving the same upon the claimant and filing the same with the court. The objection, offset or counterclaim may be served at any time prior to entry of judgment on the claim, but if a copy of the claim has been mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate, the objection, offset or counterclaim shall be served upon or mailed to the claimant and filed with the court within 60 days after the copy of the claim wa