Wisconsin Statutes
§ 823.10 — Disorderly house, action for abatement.
Wisconsin § 823.10
Ch. 823Nuisances
Wis. Stat. § 823.10 (2026).
823.10 If a nuisance, as defined in s. 823.09 , exists the district attorney or any citizen of the county may maintain an action in the circuit court in the name of the state to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin every person guilty thereof from continuing, maintaining or permitting the nuisance. All temporary injunctions issued in the actions begun by district attorneys shall be issued without requiring the undertaking specified in s. 813.06 , and in actions instituted by citizens it shall be discretionary with the court or presiding judge to issue them without the undertaking. The conviction of any person, of the offense of lewdness, assignation or prostitution committed in the building or part of a building, erection or place shall be sufficient proof of the existence of a nu