Wisconsin Statutes
§ 806.17 — Entering federal judgments.
Wisconsin § 806.17
Ch. 806Civil procedure — judgment
Wis. Stat. § 806.17 (2026).
806.17 Every judgment and decree requiring the payment of money rendered in a district court of the United States within this state shall be a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor situated in the county in which it is entered, the same as a judgment of the state court. A transcript of the judgment may be filed with the clerk of circuit court of any other county and shall be entered in the office of the clerk of circuit court as in the case of judgments and decrees of the state courts and with like effect, on payment of fees as provided in s. 814.61 (5) .