Wisconsin Statutes
§ 799.29 — Default judgments.
Wisconsin § 799.29
Ch. 799Procedure in small claims actions
Wis. Stat. § 799.29 (2026).
799.29 799.29(1) (1) Motion to reopen. 799.29(1)(a) (a) There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown. 799.29(1)(b) (b) In ordinance violation cases, the notice of motion must be made within 20 days after entry of judgment. In ordinance violation cases, default judgments for purposes of this section include pleas of guilty, no contest and forfeitures of deposit. 799.29(1)(c) (c) In other actions under this chapter, the notice of motion must be made within 12 months after entry of judgment unless venue was improper under s. 799.11 . The court shall order the reopening of a default judgment in an action where venue was improper upon motion or petition duly made wit