Wisconsin Statutes
§ 781.01 — Extraordinary remedy as final judgment or provisional remedy.
Wisconsin § 781.01
Ch. 781Extraordinary remedies
Wis. Stat. § 781.01 (2026).
781.01 The remedy available by a writ of mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto, certiorari or habeas corpus may be granted by the final judgment or allowed as a provisional remedy in an action or proceeding. The use of a writ is not necessary. This section does not alter the nature of any extraordinary remedy or the scope of the proceedings, including without limitation the relief available, discovery, the availability of jury trial and the burden of proof.