Wisconsin Statutes
§ 757.89 — Hearing.
Wisconsin § 757.89
Ch. 757General provisions concerning courts of record, judges, attorneys and clerks
Wis. Stat. § 757.89 (2026).
757.89 A record shall be kept of any hearing on a formal complaint or a petition. The allegations of the complaint or petition must be proven to a reasonable certainty by evidence that is clear, satisfactory and convincing. The hearing shall be held in the county where the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner resides unless the presiding judge changes venue for cause shown or unless the parties otherwise agree. If the hearing is by a panel, the panel shall make findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations regarding appropriate discipline for misconduct or appropriate action for permanent disability and file the findings, conclusions and recommendations with the supreme court. If a jury hearing is requested under s. 757.87 (1) , the presiding judge shall instruct