Wisconsin Statutes
§ 701.0814 — Discretionary powers; tax savings.
Wisconsin § 701.0814
Ch. 701Trusts
Subch.subch. VIII of ch. 701 SUBCHAPTER VIII
DUTIES AND POWERS OF TRUSTEES, DIRECTING PARTIES, AND TRUST PROTECTORS
Wis. Stat. § 701.0814 (2026).
701.0814 701.0814(1) (1) Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as “absolute,” “sole,” or “uncontrolled,” the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. A court may not determine that a trustee abused its discretion merely because the court would have exercised the discretion in a different manner or would not have exercised the discretion. 701.0814(2) (2) Subject to sub.
(4), and unless the terms of the trust expressly indicate that a provision of this subsection does not apply, all of the following apply: 701.0814(2)(a) (a) A person other than a settlor who is a beneficiary and a trustee, dir