Wisconsin Statutes
§ 701.0201 — Role of court in administration of trust.
Wisconsin § 701.0201
Ch. 701Trusts
Subch.subch. II of ch. 701 SUBCHAPTER II
JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Wis. Stat. § 701.0201 (2026).
701.0201 701.0201(1) (1) The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law. 701.0201(2) (2) Unless ordered by the court upon a petition of a settlor, trustee, or qualified beneficiary requesting continuing judicial supervision, a trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision. 701.0201(3) (3) A judicial proceeding involving a trust or the trust’s administration may involve any of the following: 701.0201(3)(a) (a) Determining the validity of all or any part of a trust. 701.0201(3)(b) (b) Appointing or removing a trustee, directing party, or trust protector. 701.0201(3)(c) (c) Appointing a representative or guardian ad litem, as provided in s. 701.0305 , whether or not any other judicial p