Wisconsin Statutes
§ 701.0603 — Settlor’s powers; powers of withdrawal.
Wisconsin § 701.0603
Wis. Stat. § 701.0603 (2026).
701.0603
701.0603(1) (1) While a trust is revocable, the rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee, a directing party, and a trust protector are owed exclusively to, the settlor.
701.0603(2) (2) If a revocable trust has more than one settlor, the duties of the trustee, a directing party, and a trust protector are owed to all of the settlors.
701.0603(3) (3) During the period in which a power of withdrawal may be exercised, the holder of the power has the rights of a settlor of a revocable trust under this section to the extent of the property subject to the power.