Wisconsin Statutes
§ 701.0417 — Combination and division of trusts.
Wisconsin § 701.0417
Ch. 701Trusts
Subch.subch. IV of ch. 701 SUBCHAPTER IV
CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION, AND TERMINATION OF TRUST
Wis. Stat. § 701.0417 (2026).
701.0417 701.0417(1) (1) After notice to each trust protector, each directing party, and the qualified beneficiaries, a trustee may do any of the following if the result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of any trust purposes: 701.0417(1)(a) (a) Combine 2 or more trusts into a single trust. 701.0417(1)(b) (b) Divide a trust into 2 or more separate trusts. 701.0417(2) (2) Subject to the terms of the trust, the trustee may take into consideration differences in federal tax attributes and other pertinent factors in administering the trust property of any separate account or trust, in making applicable tax elections, and in making distributions. A separate trust created by severance under sub.
(1)(b) is treated as a separate trust for all purposes from